Bristol Rural Branch
Branch Management 1921 - Present day

 

With the death of Ken Weeks in August 2004 I started looking at how long he served as an officer,
I then thought we should perhaps have a record of the people who have served the branch over the
years, here it is. All information taken from G & B Reports
(#Have report for that year) (When a name appears it is the year they took office which is normally in November
 at the Rural Branch AGM
)

Page Last Updated on:

Year Chairman Ringing Master Deputy Treasurer Secretary MC Rep
2018            
2017            
2016            
2015     Sue Elliot (Jay) Lucy Bailey    
2014   Alan Coombs Hilda Shipp      
2013     Alan Coombs      
2012            
2011   Bill Liebow Steve Crane      
2010   Gary Crisp Bill Liebow Richard Sleeman    
2009#            
2008#   Rosemary Morgan Gary Crisp      
2007#     Rosemary Morgan      
2006# Gary Crisp Steve Coleman Martin Pearson
2005# Chris Greef Steve Coleman Gary Crisp Ruth Welch
2004#   None None      
2003#     Dave Andrews     Henry Taysom
2002#   Fran Johnson        
2001#   Paul Grainger-Allen Mary York      
2000#           Don Haskins
1999#            
1998#   Martin Blanchard        
1997#       Graham Hemmett    
1996# Bryn Shackleton Robin Shipp Paul Grainger-Allen     David Perrett
1995#         Tony York  
Northavon Renamed
Bristol Rural
         
1994# David Powell A.Ryan Price Bryan Hardwick      
1993# Arthur E. Herbert David Ware Don Haskins     Ken Weeks
1992#   Don Haskins       Dave Ware
1991# Bryan Hardwick Ken Weeks A. Ryan Price Ruth Welch Allan Freke Vacant
1990#       Vacant    
1989# Sue Jay David Powell. M.Marsham   Gavin Pitcher Allan Freke
1988#   Gerald Skelly and David Powell Paul Grainger-Allen   Henry Taysom
1987#            
1986# M. Powell Henry Taysom     Linda Drew Bryn Shackleton
1985# Paul Graupner          
1984# Ken Weeks A. Cambell     Steve Slocombe M. Powell
1983#   Phillip Stevens       Gerald Skelly
1982#         Mary Haslum  
1981#   Phillip Stevens David Powell   A. Stevens  
1980#            
1979# Jenny Rogers Henry Taysom Phillip Stevens      
1978#           G. Jackson
1977# A.W. Gibbs Phillip Stevens Ted Mould   Bryn Shackleton  
1976# G. Jackson   Ted Mould      
1975# Fred Scudamore Bert Ferris        
1974# Fred Scudamore         Ted Mould
Bristol Rural renamed Northavon          
1973#         G. Greef Ted Mould
1972#            
1971# D. Chapman H. Ferris        
1970#         Sheila Drew D. Chapman
1969#         M. Smart  
1968#            
1967#           Ken Weeks
1966# Terry Jefferies         R.H. Driver
1965# W. Cook Henry Taysom       A.W.Gibbs
1964# B Voss G Hussey     A.W Gibbs F Hussey
1963# B Voss W. Naylor     Terry Jefferies  
1962#            
1961#            
1960#   A. Bennett        
1959#            
1958# C.E Jefferies       F.Hussey W. Richings
1957# Vacant       T.T. Walters H Taysom
1956# T.T. Walters          
1955#            
1954#            
1953#            
1952#   R.G. Hooper     Fred Scudamore A.C. Baker
1951#            
1950#   F Skidmore     Noel Denson Sid Riches
1949#            
1948#            
1947#            
1946# C.R. Harding       M.P. Hilliar(Miss) F.Skidmore
1940# C.R. Harding         K.C. Davies(Rev)
1939#            
1938# H.C. Benson       R.C. Gifford S.R. Kilmaster
1937            
1936            
No Bristol Rural City Branch below          
1935#            
1934#           Sid Riches
1933# J.G. Jefferies       F. Skidmore F.G. Leaker
1932# W.F. Wood(Rev)       F.W. Merrett C. Lovelock
1931# page missing          
1930# F. Skidmore       H. Bennett  
1929#            
1928#         G. Way  
1927#            
1926#         C.H. Jennings  
1925# J. Gould         J.G. Jefferies
1924            
1923# E.J. Phillips(Rev)         J. Gould
1922#            
1921# H.T. Howell       P.C. Williams C.H. Gordon
1920 no more records