Bristol Rural Branch
Striking Competition Pictures over the years

From the selection box below you will be able to go to Rural Branch Striking Competition pictures

Page Last Updated on:


Home Go to Competition Winners Table

2017 Grittleton
The 2017 Striking Competition was held at Grittleton out of branch in Chippemham branch on the 18th of March 2017.
For an article see the April 2017 Newsletter. This year won by Westerleigh.
A couple of points I have  interchanged Bitton A and B, One team did not arrive.





The Certificate awarded to all towers and teams that entered the competition in 2017


2016 Compton Dando
Pictures for the 2016 Striking Competition at Compton Dando another year when we swapped towers, for an article on the
competition see the April 2016 Newsletter click
The pictures are in the order the teams rang in the competition, Iam afraid no picture though of the Pucklechurch team as the
picture did not seem to get taken?

There would have been a picture of Pucklechurch here, but I am afraid it
did not appear?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Alan Coombs accepts the Rural Branch Trophy for Mangotsfield from Rurh Beavin the judge for 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 is the 40th anniiversary of the trophy made by Brian Angell being presened for the first time. The winners of the first presentation of the trophy were Warmley Tower.
The members of the tower in the picture are L to R.
Tony Gibbs, Bill Lampard, Myra Gibbs, Ken Weeks, Rita Lampard, Phillip Hicks.
The Striking Competition in 1976 was at Cromhall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Corston Unfortunatley we had to cancel the competition at Compton Dando due to a very late telephone call to say there was
a wedding scheduled for 14.00. Article on the afternoon in the April Newsletter Click published on the 28th March.



Finally the Bitton team whose photo was taken out of order, they rang 9th.

 The Judges not deliberating!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Delivering Coffee and cake to the judges.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Waiting around 13 teams takes quite a long time?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.


Nicki and Robert our judges for the day present the Rural Branch trophy to Johnathan Storey collecting the trophy for Tytherington, who won by one fault from Westerleigh ( Johnathan rang with the Tytherington team but the rest  of the team had to leave for farming activities)

Thats the pictures for 2015, after the move from Compton Dando
it was a well organised and successful afternoon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Certificate awarded to all towers who entered the Competition.





2014_Tortworth
Saturday March 15th
See April 2014 Newsletter

Once again a striking competition is over for 2014.
Well done to all who took part and came along and supported a great afternoon!

The certificate presented to all the teams who entered today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013_North_Nibley
Saturday March 16th
For an article on the afternoon see the April 2013 newsletter



Certificate awarded to all towers who entered in 2013

I do not seem for some reason to have a picture of the Scratch team!
Below further pictures of the afternoon.


2012_Cromhall
Saturday March 17th





Many Thanks to Ray Haines from Midsomer Norton and his wife for being our judges this year.
For an article on the  afternoon see the April Newsletter

The 2012 Certificate presented to all the teams  who entered.



2011 Abbotts Leigh


Should have been a picture here of Tytherington but due to the clapper falling out of the three and the subsequent repair we ran out of time.
The Tytherington team had to leave for farming duties. Also a picture of the ladies team which I have mislaid.

The deliberations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

You can see a full article on the competition in the April 2011 newsletter





















Certificate awarded to the teams who entered.


2010 Wickwar
For an article on the striking competition go to the April 2010 Newsletter.



The certificate awarded to all the teams who entered of which there were seven.





2009 Kelston



Competition Certificate presented to all teams who entered.


2008 Marshfield
For a report see the March 2008 Newsletter



The certificate awarded to all teams who entered in 2008.


 

2007 Warmley
For a full report of the competition see the Rural Branch March Newsletter
      
The Certificate awarded to all 2007 participating towers.
  

2006 Wapley
To see a report by the Branch Ringing Master Steve Coleman go to the March 2006 newsletter page 2  Click here
wapley1.jpg (15279 bytes)wapley2.jpg (15057 bytes)wapley3.jpg (10977 bytes)wapley4.jpg (12781 bytes)wapley5.jpg (11356 bytes)


2005  Bitton
bitton_1.jpg (23788 bytes)bitton_2.jpg (22464 bytes)bitton_3.jpg (32805 bytes)bitton_4.jpg (26179 bytes)bitton_5.jpg (25977 bytes)Space for the Tytherington Team

2004  No Competition Due to the change of date by the G & B to the AGM date normally in April.  

2003  Alveston
2003_almondsbury.jpg (38014 bytes)2003_frampton.jpg (33042 bytes)2003_thornbury.jpg (34208 bytes)2003_tytherington.jpg (36218 bytes)2003_wapley.jpg (35093 bytes)2003_westerleigh.jpg (35155 bytes)2003_winners_westerleigh.jpg (33943 bytes)


2002 Syston
06220001a.jpg (31491 bytes)06220002a.jpg (41414 bytes)06220007a.jpg (43274 bytes)06220009a.jpg (41513 bytes)06220008a.jpg (38914 bytes)06220010a.jpg (33526 bytes)06220013a.jpg (35683 bytes)06220014a.jpg (33596 bytes)06220020a.jpg (43024 bytes)06220023a.jpg (27631 bytes)

2001 Abson
sc7.jpg (41574 bytes)sc8.jpg (40896 bytes)sc9.jpg (45852 bytes)sc10.jpg (34811 bytes)sc15.jpg (42620 bytes)sc17.jpg (42490 bytes)sc18.jpg (43573 bytes)sc21.jpg (42103 bytes)sc24.jpg (31530 bytes)


2001 Click here to go to pictures of Abson 2001

2000 Click here to go to pictures for 2000 at Frampton

1999  Dyrham

dyrham.jpg (9642 bytes)westerleighteam.jpg (21151 bytes)thornbury.jpg (19870 bytes)thornburyblue.jpg (20142 bytes)framptona.jpg (17382 bytes)framptonb.jpg (23602 bytes)bitton.jpg (19271 bytes)mangotsfield.jpg (21923 bytes)almondsbury.jpg (17761 bytes)michael.jpg (24396 bytes)waitingthree.jpg (28262 bytes)waitingtwo.jpg (25942 bytes)judging.jpg (23432 bytes)theresult.jpg (8744 bytes)


1998

1976 Cromhall
2016 is the 40th anniiversary of the current trophy made by Brian Angell being presened for the first time. The winners of the first presentation of the trophy were Warmley Tower.
The members of the tower in the picture are L to R.
Tony Gibbs, Bill Lampard, Myra Gibbs, Ken Weeks, Rita Lampard, Phillip Hicks.
The Striking Competition in 1976 was at Cromhall.